Warrior Big Kahuna Lacrosse Tournament

July 22-23, 2017 Ocean City, MD

The Warrior Big Kahuna Lacrosse Tournament is a competitive lacrosse tournament for Boys Middle School and High School teams.

 

High School Divisions: 

Varsity & Rising Stars

 

Middle School Divisions: 

2021/2022, 2023/2024, & 2025/2026

 

Price:

$1595

Registration Fee includes 5 scheduled games and all referee fees.

Register by: June 9, 2017
Register Now

Rules and Policies

Rules of Play

All Aloha Tournament events are smoke free, pet free and alcohol free events. No grills, generators, noisemakers or air horns are allowed.  Thank you for respecting our fans and players!

All rules will be in accordance with NCAA standards unless otherwise noted.

  1. Playing time will consist of 2 twenty minute running time halves with a five minute halftime.  Games will begin promptly.
  2. Each team will receive one 30 second timeout each half at which time the clock will stop.  Timeouts will not carry over to the next half.  If a team does not return to the field in a prompt manner after the timeout they will either lose possession of the ball or be assessed a delay of game penalty.
  3. The clock will stop on all whistles in the last 2 minutes of the game if the goal differential is 2 goals or less.
  4. Playoff & Championship games will consist of 2 fifteen minute running time periods. A one minute timeout will separate the periods at which time teams will change ends of the field.  Each team will have one 30 second timeout per game.  The clock will stop on all whistles for the last two minutes of the game.
  5. There will be no overtime in regulation games.
  6. All ties in playoff games will be decided by a sudden victory overtime period. Teams will remain at the same end of the field where they finished the game. If the game remains tied after 8 minutes a one minute break will be called by the officials at which time teams will change ends.
  7. All penalties will be running time.  The penalty clock will begin when the official blows the whistle to restart play.
  8. Substitutions will be on the fly only, except on a time serving penalty.  In that case the teams will have a quick horn to get EMO or EMD on the field.
  9. There will be no advancement rules at 2025/2026.  
  10. There will be no stick checks unless requested by the opposing coach.  If the stick is found to be legal, the challenging team will be assessed a timeout.  If no timeouts remain, a delay of game technical foul will be assessed.  If the stick is not legal, the appropriate penalty will be assessed.  Sticks must meet either NCAA or NFHS standards.
  11. 2025/2026 sticks must be between 36"-72".
  12. No noise makers will be allowed at any field (horns, whistles, sirens, cowbells, etc.)  Offenders will be asked to leave the field.
  13. Any player, fan or coach ejected from a game will be prohibited from competing in/coaching/watching his/her team's next game. If a player/coach/fan is ejected for a second time he/she will be disqualified from the tournament.
  14. Fighting is an automatic ejection from the game.
  15. Any team that forfeits a game during the tournament will be ineligible to advance to the playoffs.
  16. Forfeits will be considered a 4-2 victory for the team that is prepared to play.
  17. Decisions on the field will be the final ruling.  No disputes will be heard after the game.

Roster Rules

  1. No player may compete, or be rostered, on more than one team during the tournament.
  2. Placement in a grade based division is determined by the highest grade of any player on the team. 
  3. No High School graduates are eligible.
  4. Players in the Class of 2018 are ineligible for the Rising Stars division.
  5. Any team in violation of the above roster rules will forfeit all games in which the ineligible player has participated and forfeit any opportunity to advance to the playoffs.

 

Scoring

Points will be awarded after each game in the following manner:

  • 5 points for a win
  • 2 points for a tie
  • 0 points for a loss

Divisional ties will be broken in the following manner and sequence:

  1. Head to head play
  2. Most wins
  3. Fewest goals allowed
  4. Total point differential in first five games (not to exceed +3 or -3 per game)
  5. Coin Toss (Team coming in second in the alphabet will call

 

Any playoff games that end in a tie will be decided by a sudden victory overtime period.

One referee at each game will hold the scorecard for the game.  At the end of each game the referee will record the official score and sign the scorecard.  An Aloha Tournaments representative will then pick up the scorecard and return it to the registration tent.  All scores and point totals will be recorded on the scoreboard in front of the registration tent.

Weather Policy

In the event of adverse weather or unplayable field conditions, the tournament director reserves the right to:

  • Reduce the game times in order to catch up with the schedule.
  • Finish games before inclement weather arrives or to preserve field conditions.
  • Reschedule games, if possible.
  • Convert tournament to a "Festival" format without playoffs or championships to provide tha majority of the teams the opportunity to play as many games as possible.
     

Every attempt will be made to update cancellations on the Aloha Tournaments website. However, weather conditions can change rapidly and all teams should be prepared to play as soon as weather clears and fields are playable. 

If thunder or lightning is observered at any location, play will be suspended immediately and players and fans will be required to leave the field. Play will be allowed to resume 30 minutes after the last sound of thunder or sight of lightning is observed.  If a game is in progress:

  • The period will end immediately.
  • If a game is in the second half, the game will be considered final and the score at that point will be recorded. 
  • If a game is in the first half, when play resumes it will be the start of the second half. 
     

Every attempt will be made to begin subsequent games on time. If the start of the second half of the suspended game delays the onset of the subsequent game the following actions will occur:

  • The suspended game will play a 20 minute running time second half.
  • Subsequent games will begin immediately after the preceding games (teams will warm up on the sideline prior to the game). These games will consist of one 35 minute running time period until games are back on schedule.  Teams will have one 30 second timeout per game not to be used in the last two minutes of the  game (the clock will not stop during these timeouts). 
  • Once games are back on schedule, they will revert back to two 20 minutes running time periods. 

We will make every attempt to play every minute of every game, but we will not jeopardize the saftey of any player. 

All games canceled due to weather will be considered a 4 - 2 win for both teams.

Weather Refund Policy

  1. Under no circumstances will a team receive a full refund.
  2. No refunds will be issued for games cancelled for reasons other than weather. (forfeits, no shows, etc)
  3. No refunds will be issued for games shortened due to weather.
  4. If one game is canceled due to weather, there will be no refund.
  5. Middle School (2021/2022, 2023/2024, 2025/2026) - If a second game is canceled due to weather, the team will receive a $399 refund, and an additional $399 refund for each game canceled thereafter.
  6. High School - If a second game is canceled due to weather, the team will receive a $399 refund, and an additional $399 refund for each game canceled thereafter.
  7. No refunds will be issued for playoff or championship games canceled due to weather.
  8. Since teams register, and are paid for under a lot of different names, teams will be required to complete a Weather Refund Request Form that will be available on the tournament website.  This will indicate the team requesting the refund, to whom the check should be made payable and where the check should be mailed.  No refunds will be issued if a Weather Request Form is not submitted within 30 days of the tournament.

Schedules and Standings

`

 

 

High School A

304 ELITE SNIPERS
Apprentice Athletics Black
HLC Lehigh 2017/18
MD Wolfpack 2018 Blue
Sidewinders Varsity 2017
True North Stars 2017 
DIVISION ROUND TEAM 1 SCORE TEAM 2 SCORE DAY TIME FIELD
HS A 1 304 Elite Snipers 4 Apprentice Athletics Black 5 Saturday 8:50 AM 3
HS A 1 HLC Lehigh 6 Sidewinders Varsity 7 Saturday 8:50 AM 5
HS A 1 MD Wolfpack 2018 8 True North Stars 2017 7 Saturday 8:50 AM 6
HS A 2 304 Elite Snipers 0 HLC Lehigh 5 Saturday 11:20 AM 3
HS A 2 Apprentice Athletics Black 3 MD Wolfpack 2018 5 Saturday 11:20 AM 5
HS A 2 Sidewinders Varsity 9 True North Stars 2017 7 Saturday 11:20 AM 6
HS A 3 304 Elite Snipers 4 MD Wolfpack 2018 3 Saturday 1:50 PM 3
HS A 3 Apprentice Athletics Black 7 Sidewinders Varsity 1 Saturday 1:50 PM 5
HS A 3 HLC Lehigh 5 True North Stars 2017 4 Saturday 1:50 PM 6
HS A 4 304 Elite Snipers 7 Sidewinders Varsity 1 Sunday 8:50 AM 3
HS A 4 HLC Lehigh 7 MD Wolfpack 2018 6 Sunday 8:50 AM 6
HS A 4 Apprentice Athletics Black 5 True North Stars 2017 4 Sunday 9:40 AM 5
HS A 5 304 Elite Snipers 1 True North Stars 2017 7 Sunday 11:20 AM 3
HS A 5 MD Wolfpack 2018 14 Sidewinders Varsity 3 Sunday 11:20 AM 6
HS A 5 Apprentice Athletics Black 7 HLC Lehigh 4 Sunday 12:10 PM 5
HS A Finals

1st Place

Apprentice Athletics Black

5

2nd Place

HLC Lehigh

4 Sunday 1:40 PM 3


High School B

Red Blue Green Yellow
Apprentice Athletics Carolina True North Stars 2018  Falcons HS - Salisbury, MD Marple Newtown HS
1787 Lacrosse Tropics Roc City Warriors NEPA Lacrosse Development 
ATK Lacrosse Triple threat Sidewinders JV 2019 Top Caliber 19/18
Chenango Force HEADstrong Lehigh 2019 True North Stars 2019  

Due to an uneven amount of team in the HS B division, teams listed in RED below are scheduled for an extra game directly after their game in that round.  Please note, this game will not count for or against the team listed in RED, however, this game will count in the standing for their opponents. 

DIVISION ROUND TEAM 1 SCORE TEAM 2 SCORE DAY TIME FIELD
HS B 1 Apprentice Athletics Carolina 8 1787 Lacrosse 5 Saturday 8:00 AM 1
HS B 1 ATK Lacrosse 3 Chenango Force 7 Saturday 8:00 AM 6
HS B 1 True North Stars 2018 7 Tropics 1 Saturday 8:00 AM 3
HS B 1 Triple Threat 10 HEADstroung Lehigh 8 Saturday 8:00 AM 4
HS B 1 Falcons HS 6 Roc City Warriors 4 Saturday 8:00 AM 5
HS B 1 Sidewinders JV 3 True North Stars 2019 4 Saturday 8:00 AM 2
HS B 1 Marple Newton HS 6 NEPA Lacrosse 2 Saturday 8:50 AM 1
HS B 1 Top Caliber 5 True North Stars 2018 1 Saturday 8:50 AM 2
HS B 2 Apprentice Athletics Carolina 5 ATK Lacrosse 1 Saturday 10:30 AM 1
HS B 2 1787 Lacrosse 4 Chenango Force 10 Saturday 10:30 AM 4
HS B 2 True North Stars 2018 6 Triple Threat 8 Saturday 10:30 AM 3
HS B 2 Tropics 2 HEADstroung Lehigh 8 Saturday 10:30 AM 2
HS B 2 Falcons HS 8 Sidewinders JV 2 Saturday 10:30 AM 5
HS B 2 Roc City Warriors 3 True North Stars 2019 6 Saturday 10:30 AM 6
HS B 2 Marple Newton HS 6 Top Caliber 5 Saturday 11:20 AM 1
HS B 2 NEPA Lacrosse 10 Tropics 0 Saturday 11:20 AM 2
HS B 3 Apprentice Athletics Carolina 4 Chenango Force 3 Saturday 1:00 PM 4
HS B 3 1787 Lacrosse 4 ATK Lacrosse 4 Saturday 1:00 PM 2
HS B 3 True North Stars 2018 5 HEADstroung Lehigh 2 Saturday 1:00 PM 3
HS B 3 Tropics 2 Triple Threat 10 Saturday 1:00 PM 1
HS B 3 Falcons HS 7 True North Stars 2019 2 Saturday 1:00 PM 5
HS B 3 Roc City Warriors 4 Sidewinders JV 5 Saturday 1:00 PM 6
HS B 3 Marple Newton HS 4 Triple Threat 5 Saturday 1:50 PM 1
HS B 3 NEPA Lacrosse 2 Top Caliber 7 Saturday 1:50 PM 2
HS B 4 ATK Lacrosse 2 Triple Threat 8 Sunday 8:00 AM 3
HS B 4 Roc City Warriors 4 NEPA Lacrosse 3 Sunday 8:00 AM 6
HS B 4 Apprentice Athletics Carolina 4 True North Stars 2018 5 Sunday 8:00 AM 1
HS B 4 1787 Lacrosse 9 Tropics 5 Sunday 8:00 AM 2
HS B 4 Sidewinders JV 2 Top Caliber 7 Sunday 8:50 AM 1
HS B 4 1787 Lacrosse 6 True North Stars 2019 9 Sunday 8:50 AM 2
HS B 4 Chenango Force 10 HEADstroung Lehigh 3 Sunday 8:50 AM 4
HS B 4 Falcons HS 6 Marple Newton HS 9 Sunday 8:50 AM 5
HS B 5 ATK Lacrosse 2 HEADstroung Lehigh 7 Sunday 10:30 AM 1
HS B 5 1787 Lacrosse 3 True North Stars 2018 6 Sunday 10:30 AM 2
HS B 5 Apprentice Athletics Carolina 8 Tropics 4 Sunday 10:30 AM 3
HS B 5 Chenango Force 4 Triple Threat 5 Sunday 11:20 AM 4
HS B 5 Falcons HS 6 NEPA Lacrosse 6 Sunday 11:20 AM 5
HS B 5 Roc City Warriors 3 Marple Newton HS 6 Sunday 10:30 AM 6
HS B 5 Sidewinders JV 5 ATK Lacrosse 4 Sunday 11:20 AM 1
HS B 5 Top Caliber 7 True North Stars 2019 3 Sunday 11:20 AM 2
HS B Semis

Red Division Winner

Chenago Force

3

Yellow Division

Marple Newtown

7 Sunday 1:00 PM 1
HS B Semis

Blue Division Winner

Triple Threat

3

Green Division Winner

Falcons HS

4 Sunday 1:00 PM 2
HS B Finals

Red/Yellow Winner

Marple Newtown

6

Blue/Green Winner

Falcons HS

2 Sunday 2:20 PM 1

 

Boys U15

 

RED Blue
304 ELITE SNIPERS Triple threat
Apprentice Athletics White Zombies
Chenango Force HEADstrong Lehigh 2020
Motley Crew True Michigan 2020
DIVISION ROUND TEAM 1 SCORE TEAM 2 SCORE DAY TIME FIELD
U15 1 Apprentice Athletics White 12 304 Elite Snipers 1 Saturday 9:40 AM 1
U15 1 Chenango Force 1 Motley Crew 8 Saturday 9:40 AM 2
U15 1 Triple Threat 0 Zombies 7 Saturday 9:40 AM 3
U15 1 HEADstrong Lehigh 3 True Michigan 5 Saturday 9:40 AM 6
U15 2 Apprentice Athletics White 7 Chenango Force 2 Saturday 12:10 PM 1
U15 2 304 Elite Snipers 0 Motley Crew 15 Saturday 12:10 PM 2
U15 2 Triple Threat 5 HEADstrong Lehigh 4 Saturday 12:10 PM 3
U15 2 True Michigan 2 Zombies 8 Saturday 12:10 PM 6
U15 3 Apprentice Athletics White 1 Motley Crew 10 Saturday 2:40 PM 1
U15 3 304 Elite Snipers 3 Chenango Force 8 Saturday 2:40 PM 2
U15 3 Triple Threat 1 True Michigan 9 Saturday 2:40 PM 3
U15 3 Zombies 10 HEADstrong Lehigh 0 Saturday 2:40 PM 6
U15 4 304 Elite Snipers 1 Zombies 9 Sunday 9:40 AM 1
U15 4 Apprentice Athletics White 4 Triple Threat 5 Sunday 9:40 AM 2
U15 4 Chenango Force 4 HEADstrong Lehigh 6 Sunday 9:40 AM 3
U15 4 Motley Crew 9 True Michigan 3 Sunday 9:40 AM 6
U15 5 304 Elite Snipers 2 Triple Threat 11 Sunday 12:10 PM 1
U15 5 Apprentice Athletics White 1 Zombies 7 Sunday 12:10 PM 2
U15 5 Chenango Force 1 True Michigan 4 Sunday 12:10 PM 3
U15 5 Motley Crew 11 HEADstrong Lehigh 0 Sunday 12:10 PM 6
U15 Finals

Red Division Winner

Motley Crew

5

Blue Division Winner

Zombies

7 Sunday 1:40 PM 1

Boys U13

HEADstrong Lehigh 2022-23
True 2021
Wisslax Trojans
Motley Crew
HEADstrong Lehigh 2021

 

DIVISION ROUND TEAM 1 SCORE TEAM 2 SCORE DAY TIME FIELD
U13 1 Wisslax Trojans 2 HEADstrong Lehigh 2021 5 SATURDAY 9:40am 4
U13 1 HEADstrong Lehigh 22/23 2 True 2021 11 SATURDAY 9:40am 5
U13 1 Motley Crew   BYE   SATURDAY    
U13 2 Wisslax Trojans 4 HEADstrong Lehigh 22/23 3 SATURDAY 12:10pm 4
U13 2 HEADstrong Lehigh 2021 3 Motley Crew 3 SATURDAY 12:10pm 5
U13 2 True 2021   BYE   SATURDAY    
U13 3 Wisslax Trojans 2 Motley Crew 7 SATURDAY 2:40pm 4
U13 3 HEADstrong Lehigh 2021 2 True 2021 6 SATURDAY 2:40pm 5
U13 3 HEADstrong Lehigh 22/23   BYE   SATURDAY    
U13 4 Wisslax Trojans 1 True 2021 11 SUNDAY 8:00am 4
U13 4 HEADstrong Lehigh 22/23 2 Motley Crew 7 SUNDAY 8:00am 5
U13 4 HEADstrong Lehigh 21   BYE   SUNDAY    
U13 5 HEADstrong Leghigh 2021 6 HEADstrong Lehigh 22/23 4 SUNDAY 10:30 AM 4
U13 5 Motley Crew 0 True 2021 6 SUNDAY 10:30 AM 5
U13 5 Wisslax Trojans   BYE   SUNDAY    
U13 6

2nd Place

Headstrong 2021

9

3rd Place

Motley Crew

7 SUNDAY 12:10pm 4
U13 6

4th Place

Wisslax Trojans

4

 

5th Place

Headstrong 22/23

5 SUNDAY 1:00 PM 4
U13 Finals

1st Place

True 2021

6

Winner 2nd/3rd Place

Headstrong 2021

3 SUNDAY 2:00 PM 2

Directions and Field Maps

River Soccer Complex (RSC) - 32221 Gum Road, Frankford, DE 19945. Directions from Rt. 1/Fenwick Island - West on Rt. 54 for 3.7 miles (Uncle Willies & Texaco Station will be on right).  Right on Rt. 20 to Roxana, go 3.5 miles until you reach the intersection of Rt. 17 and Rt. 20.  Left at intersection for another .6 miles.  Right on Gum Road.  Complex will be on your right.

- FIELD MAP

Hotel Information

Aloha Tournaments has contracted rooms at the following hotels to help make your travel easier.  We have done extensive research of area hotels, and contracted with a variety of properties that would meet your needs.  Rooms are being held, for you, under the name Warrior Big Kahuna.  For individual reservations please contact the hotel directly.  If your team/club needs to make reservation for 10 or more rooms please contact Aloha Housing for assistance at 866-788-4278 or alohahousing1@gmail.com

All room reservations must be made by June 23, 2016 and there is a 2 night minimum

*****************

Howard Johnson Inn

2401 Atlantic Ave Ocean City, MD 21842

$249/night plus tax –ocean view
$199/night plus tax – poolside

Reservations by phone:  800-926-1122
72 hour cancellation
Restaurant on property:  
No
Complimentary Breakfast:  No
Swimming Pool:  Yes
Oceanfront:  Yes

*****************

Dunes Manor Hotel & Motel

2700 Baltimore Ave, Ocean City MD, 21842

$269/night plus tax
Reservations by phone:  800 523 2888
72 hour cancellation
Restaurant on property:  
Yes
Complimentary Breakfast:  No
Swimming Pool:  Yes
Oceanfront:  Yes

*****************

Sea Bay Hotel

6007 Coastal Highway, Ocean City MD, 21842

$229.95/night plus tax
Reservations by phone:  800-888-2229
72 hour cancellation
Restaurant on property:  
Yes
Complimentary Breakfast:  No
Swimming Pool:  Yes
Oceanfront:  No 

*****************

The Fenwick Inn

13801 Coastal Highway

$199/night plus tax
Reservations by phone: 800- 492-1873
48 hour cancellation
Restaurant on property:  
Yes
Complimentary Breakfast:  No
Swimming Pool:  Yes
Oceanfront:  No

*****************

Please note:  Some third party travel companies may attempt to solicit housing for your team and imply having affiliation with Aloha Tournaments, but they do not.  Aloha Housing will not be able to assist you if you choose to use another company or a discounted travel web site.

Event Experience

Join us this summer for the ultimate fan experience at the Warrior Big Kahuna tournament!
Aloha's Tiki Village will showcase national and local retailers, the area's best food trucks, sponsorship activation, contests and prizes, giveaways & more! Check out the list below for participating food trucks & retailers!

Food/Beverage Vendors

Kona Ice 
     Featuring shaved ice and soft serve ice cream

Retailers